AFRIMMA 2018 Awards: Here Are Full List Of Winners

HOT POSTS!!!
  • Flavour Ft Umu Obiligbo - Awele

  • Wizkid Ft. King Promise - Tokyo

  • Davido - Wonder Woman

  • Burna Boy - On The Low

  • Wizkid - Sade

  • King Monada - Malwedhe

  • Tekno - On You

  • The AFRICAN MUZIK MAGAZINE AWARDS (AFRIMMA) has come and gone with huge success.

    Loading...

    It all went down over the weekend at House of Blues, Dallas, Texas. Gathered at the music awards ceremony were top music artistes from around Africa gathered to share their success.

    Some of the winners were Wizkid who won ‘Song of the Year’ & ‘Video of the Year’, Yemi Alade emerged ‘Best Female West Africa’, Burna Boy won an award as ‘Best Dancehall/Reggae Act’ etc.

    Here is the full list of winners at the 2018 Afrimma Awards and Music Festival.
    Best Male West Africa

    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Tekno – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Davido – Nigeria (Winner)
    Toofan – Togo
    J Hus – Gambia
    Sidibe Diabate – Mali
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    Best Female West Africa

    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Simi – Nigeria

    Efya – Ghana

    Adiouza – Senegal

    Ebony – Ghana

    Josey – Ivory Coast

    Vivien Chidid – Senegal

    Chidinma – Nigeria

    Becca – Ghana

    Yemi Alade – Nigeria (Winner)

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda (Winner)

    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

    Harmonize – Tanzania

    Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania

    Bebe Cool – Uganda

    Nyashinski – Kenya

    Juma Jux – Tanzania

    Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani – Kenya

    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

    Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

    Knowles Butera – Rwanda

    Rema – Uganda

    Akothee – Kenya

    Nandy – Tanzania

    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda (Winner)

    Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

    Charly & Nina – Rwanda

    Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)

    Hiro – Congo

    Numerica – Cameroon

    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Locko – Cameroon

    Maitre Gims – (Congo)

    Naza – Congo

    Puto Portugues – Angola

    Anselmo Ralph – Angola

    Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

    Best Female Central Africa

    Yola Semedo – Angola

    Shan’l -Gabon

    Neima – Mozambique

    Rennis – Cameroon

    Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon

    Nsoki – Angola

    Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)

    Maria Andrade – Cape Verde

    Edmanzia – Angola

    Gasha – Cameroon

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Tha Dogg – Namibia

    Nasty C – South Africa (Winner)

    Emtee – South Africa

    Roberto – Zambia

    Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa

    Tresor- South Africa

    EXQ – Zimbabwe

    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

    Shyn – Madagascar

    Prince Kaybee – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe (Winner)

    Busiswa – South Africa

    Shekinah – South Africa

    Mampi – Zambia

    Lady Zamar – South Africa

    Babes Wodumo – South Africa

    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

    Shashl__ – Zimbabwe

    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

    Bucie – South Africa

    Best Male North Africa

    Saad El Majarid

    Ihab Amir – Morroco (Winner)

    Chawki – Morocco

    Khaled – Algeria

    Mohammed Abbas – Egypt

    Douzi – Morocco

    Amr Diab – Egypt

    Khaled – Algeria

    Saber Rebai – Tunisia

    Tamer Hosny – Egypt

    Best Female North Africa

    Kenza Morsli – Algeria

    Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria

    Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria (Winner)

    Angham – Egypt

    Latifa – Tunisia

    Amani Swissi – Tunisia

    Sandy – Egypt

    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

    Samira Said – Morocco

    Amal Maher – Egypt

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Mafikizolo- South Africa

    Toofan – Togo (Winner)

    B26 – Angola

    Mi Casa – South Africa

    R2bee’s – Ghana

    X-Maleya – Cameroon

    Bracket – Nigeria

    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

    Fancy Gadam – Ghana

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    J Hus – Gambia /UK

    Skepta – Nigeria / UK

    Stormzy – Ghana/UK

    MHD – Senegal/ France (Winner)

    Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria

    Brian Soko – Zimbabwe

    French Montana – Morocco/USA

    Wale – Nigeria /USA

    Young Paris – Congo

    Steff London – Caribbean /UK

    Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria

    Gloria Muliro – Kenya

    Beejay Sax – Nigeria

    Papa Dennis – Kenya (Winner)

    Miguel Buila – Angola

    Joe Mettle – Ghana

    Icha Chavons – Congo

    Willy Paul – Kenya

    Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

    Best Newcomer

    Mayorkun – Nigeria

    Kuami Eugene – Ghana

    Distruction Boyz- South Africa

    King Promise – Ghana

    Tenor – Cameroon

    Dice Ailes – Nigeria

    Ykee Benda – Uganda (Winner)

    Arrow Boy – Kenya

    Neru Americano – Angola

    Afro B – Ivory Coast

    Artist of The Year

    Davido – Nigeria

    Diamond Platnumz Tanzania

    Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)

    Wizkid – Nigeria

    Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Flavour – Nigeria

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    MHD – Senegal/Gambia

    Mafikizolo – South Africa

    Best Live Act

    Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Stonebwoy – Ghana

    Sidiki Diabate – Mali

    Yemi Alade – Nigeria

    Becca – Ghana

    Burna Boy – Nigeria

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

    Best Video Director

    Justin Campos – South Africa

    Patrick Elis – Nigeria

    Dr Nkeng – Cameroon

    Enos Olik – Kenya

    Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

    Godfather – South Africa

    Clarence Peters – Nigeria

    Prince Dovlo – Ghana

    Sasha Vybz – Uganda

    Unlimited LA – Nigeria

    Best DJ Africa

    Dj Spinall – Nigeria

    Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

    Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

    Dj Cuppy – Nigeria

    Dj Dollar – Senegal (Winner)

    Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

    Dj Helio Baiano – Angola

    Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya

    DJ Slim- Ghana

    Dj Neptune – Nigeria

    Best African DJ USA

    Dj Tunez – Nigeria

    Dj Wagura – Ethiopia

    Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

    Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

    Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

    Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya

    Dj Ecool – Nigeria (Winner)

    Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

    Dj Buka – Nigeria

    Dj Shinski – Kenya

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Shatta Wale – El Gringo

    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

    Falz – This is Nigeria

    Wizkid – Soco (Winner)

    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

    Toofan – Money

    Runtown – Energy

    Mayorkun – Cheche

    Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

    Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

    Music Producer of The Year

    Killbeatz – Ghana

    Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)

    Dr Fizzo – Uganda

    Eno Beats – Uganda

    The Composers – Nigeria

    Tweezy – South Africa

    Tud Thomas – Tanzania

    Sidiki Diabate – Mali

    Kidomminant – Nigeria

    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

    Best African Dancer

    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

    The Grove – Angola

    Sherri Silver – Rwanda

    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

    Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

    Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

    Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)

    Dem3 – Ghana

    Didi Emah – Nigeria (Winner)

    Best Rap Act

    Shane Eagle – South Africa

    Olamide – Nigeria

    Zoro – Nigeria

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    Tha Dogg – Namibia

    Casper Nyovest – South Africa

    MHD – Senegal

    Phyno – Nigeria

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya (Winner)

    Best Collaboration

    Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo

    Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty

    Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love

    Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde

    Nasty C ft Runtown – Said

    Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit

    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

    Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

    Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise

    Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

    Song of The Year

    Wizkid – Soco (Winner)

    Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot

    Davido – FIA

    Distruction Boyz – Omunye

    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

    Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)

    Nasty C & Runtown – Said

    Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love

    Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

    Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

    Best Lusophone

    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Mr Bow – Mozambique

    Preto Show – Angola

    Nelson Freita – Cape Verde

    Anselmo Ralph – Angola

    Maira Andrade – Cape Verde

    Cakema – Sao Tome

    Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola (Winner)

    Puto Portugues – Angola

    Yola Semedo – Angola

    Best Francophone

    Stanley Enow – Cameroon

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Hiro – Congo

    Toofan – Togo (Winner)

    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

    Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

    Daphne – Cameroon

    Numerica – Cameroon

    Maitre Gims – Congo

    Locko – Cameroon

    Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act

    Stonewbwoy – Ghana

    Burna Boy – Nigeria (Winner)

    Shatta Wale – Ghana

    Timaya – Nigeria

    Samini – Ghana

    Patoranking – Nigeria

    Winky D – Zimbabwe

    Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

    Wyre – Kenya

    Takana Zion – Guinea

    AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

    Luol Deng – South Sudan

    Trevor Noah – South Africa

    Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

    Fatma Samoura – Senegal

    Kamaru Usman – Nigeria

    Serge Ibaka – Congo

    Bismack Biyombo – DRC (Winner)

    J Mbenga – Congo DRC
    Nigerian Bobsled Team

    Djimon Honsou – Benin

    AFRIMMA Beacon Of Hope Award

    Queen Julie Endee

    AFRIMMA Shining Star Award

    Semah – Liberia

    AFRIMMA Excellence Award

    Erykah Badu

    AFRIMMA Leadership In Music Award

    Fally Ipupa

    READ ALSO:


    Share this post with your Friends on




    Loading...
David Chris is writer and a staff at Ngyab.com. He is also an internet guru who who loves reading and making new friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.